BuildTrue
A Mississippi Maple company

Framing worked example: 6.0 m wall at 16 in on centre

BuildTrue framing pack. Estimates only. This example uses the same formulas as the framing calculator on the pack page and the standalone BuildTrue framing estimator. Verified by hand, step by step, below.

Inputs

InputValue
Wall length6.0 m
Stud spacing16 in on centre
Corner and intersection allowance, stated assumption2 extra studs
Plates, stated assumption3 rows: 1 bottom plate plus a double top plate
Plate stock length used for the purchasable count4.8 m
Conversion, stated1 ft = 0.3048 m; 1 in = 1 / 12 ft

Step by step arithmetic

  1. Wall length in feet:

6.0 / 0.3048 = 19.685 ft, shown as 19.69 ft.

  1. Spacing in feet:

16 in / 12 = 1.3333 ft.

  1. Field studs:

19.685 / 1.3333 = 14.764. Round up with the epsilon safe ceiling: 15 field studs. Why the ceiling: studs are placed at or inside the spacing, so a partial space still needs a stud at its end.

  1. Total studs:

15 field + 1 end stud + 2 corner and intersection allowance = 18 studs.

  1. Plates, linear:

6.0 m x 3 rows = 18.0 linear metres. In imperial: 18.0 / 0.3048 = 59.06 linear feet, shown as 59.1. Cross check in feet: 19.685 ft x 3 = 59.06 ft. The two routes agree.

  1. Plates in purchasable pieces:

18.0 m / 4.8 m per piece = 3.75 pieces. Round up: 4 pieces, giving 4 x 4.8 = 19.2 m of plate stock, which covers 18.0 m with 1.2 m to spare for a miscut or a short filler.

Purchasable counts

ItemRaw resultBuy
Studs18 studs18 pieces at the length your wall height needs
Plate material18.0 linear metres4 pieces at 4.8 m
Headers, jack and king studs for openingsNot in the base countAdd per opening from the layout. The calculator does not deduct openings and does not size headers

Sample material list for this job

ItemSpecificationQuantity
StudsSize and grade as designed, length to wall height18
PlatesSame dimension as studs, 4.8 m stock4 pieces (19.2 m total)
Blocking and backingOffcuts plus any extra piecesAs laid out
Framing fastenersNails or screws as your system usesPer wall count, with a spare box on site

Cross check at 24 in spacing

Same wall, spacing 24 in (2 ft): 19.685 / 2 = 9.843, ceiling = 10 field studs. Total = 10 + 1 + 2 = 13 studs. Plates do not change with spacing: still 18.0 linear metres, still 4 pieces at 4.8 m.

Notes and limits

Back to the framing trade pack | Printable checklist and material list | All trade packs